ENTERTAINMENT

19th AMAA Awards: Gangs Of Lagos, Anikulapo, Brotherhood, Others (FULL NOMINATION LIST)

The 2023 Awards will feature 26 categories

The organisers of the Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAA), on Thursday, announced the nominees for the 19th edition of the continental awards ceremony.

The 2023 Awards will feature 26 categories, including that of the Best Nigerian Film, where top movies like Gangs of Lagos, Brotherhood, Anikulapo, Mami Wata, 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four), L.I.F.E and The Trade have been nominated.

See the full list below: 

AMAA 2023 Nomination List
1. Efere Ozako Award for Best Short Film
• Lions – Ethiopia
• Riel – Namibia
• Enmity Djin – Mauritania

2. Jubril Malaifia Award for Best Animation
• Lost – Uganda
• Azania Rises – South Africa • Jabari – Ghana
• Bashorum Gaa – Nigeria

3. Best Documentary
• Africa Cradle of Humanity and Modern CivilizaHon – Senegal/Canada
• Nightlife in Lasgidi – Nigeria
• Maayo Wonaa Keerol – The River is not a Border –
Senegal
• Ifine (Beauty) – Sierra Leone
• LeSpectre de Boko Haram – Cameron.

4. Ousmane Sembene Award for Best Film in an African Language
• Pusha Pressa Phanda – South Africa •
• Anikulapo – Nigeria
• The Kitera Chronicle – Uganda
• Four Walls – South Africa
• Mami Wata – Nigeria

5. Michael Anyiam Osigwe Award for Best Film by an
African-Born Director Living Abroad
• Talia’s Journey – Christophe Rolin (Senegal/Belgium)
• Golden Stripes – Peace Osigbe (Nigeria/UK)
• KOFA – Jude Idada (Nigeria/Canada)

6. Best Diaspora Short Film
• We Were Meant To – (United States) – directed by Tari Wariebi
• The Ballad of Olive Morris – (United Kingdom) – directed by Alex Kayode-Kay
• Fifty-Four Days – (United Kingdom) – directed by Cat White and Phoebe Torrance
• Raw Materials – (Jamaica – directed by Sosiessia Nixon-Kelly

7. Best Diaspora Documentary
• Sound of the Police – (United States) – directed by Stanley Nelson
• Fantastico Negrito – Have You Lost Your Mind Yet – (United States) – directed by
• Yvan Iturriaga and Francisco Nuñez
• Black Rio – (Brazil) directed by Fernando Sousa and Gabriel Barbosa

12. Best Achievement in Soundtrack
• Fight Like a Girl – DRC
• L’Axe Lourd (The Highway) – Cameroon
• Gereza – South Africa
• Omen – DRC
• Obinna Arua – 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four) – Nigeria

13. Best Achievement in Visual Effects
• Andrej Gregori, Voranc Kumar, Ziga Radulji -Omen – DRC
• Alexandre Dachkevitch – Mami Wata – Nigeria
• Josh Borrill – The Trade – Nigeria
• Emmanuel Bassey – Gangs of Lagos – Nigeria

14. Best Achievement in Sound
• Juliana Oswald – Our Lady of the Chinese Shop – Angola
• Vianney Aube Sira – Burkina Faso
• Erik Griekspoor – Omen – DRC
• Samy Bardet – Mami Wata – Nigeria
• Michel Tsagli – Xalé – Senegal

15. Best Achievement in Cinematography
• Lilis Soares – Mami Wata – Nigeria
• Joachim Philippe – Omen – DRC
• Richard Henkels – Fight Like a Girl – DRC
• Thomas Wilski – Talia’s Journey – Senegal/Belgium
• Eduardo Kropotkine – Our Lady of the Chinese Shop – Angola

16. Best Achievement in Editing
• Nathan Delannoy – Mami Wata – Nigeria
• Bertrand Conard – Omen – DRC
• Sylvie Gadner – Sira – Burkina Faso
• Layla Swart – Gereza
• Madhew Leutwyler – DRC

17. Best Achievement in Screenplay
• C.J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi – Mami Wata – Nigeria
• Ufuoma MeHHri – 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four) –
Nigeria
• Moussa Sene Absa, Pierre Magny, Ben Diogay Beye – Xalé – Senegal
• Madhew Leutwyler – Fight Like a Girl – DRC

18. National Film and Video Censors Board (NFVB) Award
for Best Nigerian Film
• Mami Wata
• Anikulapo
• 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four)
• Gangs of Lagos
• The Trade
• L.I.F.E.
• Brotherhood

19. Best Young/Promising Actor
• Maleek Sanni – Gangs of Lagos
• Jennifer Ewube -L’axe Lourd (The Highway)
• Darisimi Nadi – Obara’m
• Sanou Titiama – Le chant des fusils (The Song of the Rifle)
• Eyiyemi Afolyan – Anikulapo

20. Best Actor in a Supporting Role
• Francis Onwuchei – The Trade – Nigeria
• Jeff Jackson – Four Walls – South Africa
• Hakeem Kae-Kazim – Fight Like a Girl – DRC
• Jimmy-Jean Louis -Rise

21. Best Actress in a Supporting Role
• Uzoamaka Aniunoh – Mami Wata – Nigeria
• Rokhaya Niang – Xalé – Senegal
• Clarck Natmbwe – Fight Like a Girl – DRC

22. Best Actor in a Leading Role
• Richard Mofe Demalo – 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four) – Nigeria
• Marc Zinga – Omen – DRC
• Fenando Kamugisha – The Fallen Advocate –Uganda
• Tobi Bakre – Brotherhood – Nigeria
• Justine Murichii – Shimoni – Kenya
• Mike Danon – Sira – Burkina Faso

23. Best Actress in a Leading Role
• Lucie Debay – Omen – DRC
• Ehle Mbali Mlotshwa – Four Walls – South Africa
• Nafissatou Cissé – Sira – Burkina Faso
• Adesua Etomi – Gangs of Lagos – Nigeria
• Nse Ikpe Etim – 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four) – Nigeria
• Bimbo Ademoye – Anikulapo – Nigeria
• Ama Qamata – Fight Like a Girl – DRC

24. First Debut Feature by a Director
• Baloji – Omen – DRC
• Ery Claver – Our Lady of the Chinese Shop – Angola
• Jean Elliot Ilboudo (le Chant des fusils)The Song of the Riffle – Burkina Faso

24. First Debut Feature by a Director
• Baloji – Omen – DRC
• Ery Claver – Our Lady of the Chinese Shop – Angola
• Jean Elliot Ilboudo (le Chant des fusils)The Song of the Riffle – Burkina Faso

25. Best Director
• Moussa Sene Absa – Xalé
• C. J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi – Mami Wata
• Baloji – Omen
• Apolline Traore – Sira
• Izu Ojukwu – 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four)
• Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo
• Kgosana Monchusi, Menzi Mzimela, Juvaiś Dunn – Four
Walls

26. Best Film
• Xalé- Senegal
• Mami Wata – Nigeria
• 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four) Nigeria
• Omen – DRC
• Four Walls – South Africa
• Sira – Burkina Faso
• Anikulapo – Nigeria

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Allow ads or disable ads blocker on you browser