ENTERTAINMENT

16th Headies award nomination (Full list)

Organizers of the Headies Awards have released the nominees for the voting and non-voting categories of its 16th edition.

Grammy award-winner,  Burna Boy, received the most nods on the list with a total of 11 nominations. In the Album of the Year category, the singer will battle it out with Davido, Rema, Asake, Omah Lay, and Victony.

This year’s award will also recognize international artistes who have made their mark in the Nigerian music industry.

The nominees for the 2023 International Artiste of the Year Category include Drake, Future, Selena Gomez, Don Toliver, and Ed Sheeran.

See full list below. 

Best Recording of The Year

Burna Boy – Alone 
Victony, Tempoe – Soweto 
Omah Lay – I’m a mess 
Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa 
Davido, SSC – Stand Strong 
Tems – No Woman, No Cry 

Album Of The Year

Burna Boy – Love, Damini 
Asake – Mr. Money With The Vibe 
Rema – Rave & Roses 
Omah Lay – Boy Alone 
Victony – Outlaw 
Davido – Timeless 

Song of The Year

Rema – Calm Down 
Burna Boy – Last Last 
Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa 
Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga 
Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse 
Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix 

Best Male Artiste

Asake 
Rema 
Burna Boy 
Ruger 
Kizz Daniel 
Omah Lay 

Best Female Artiste

Tems 
Simi 
Tiwa Savage 
Ayra Starr 

Next Rated

Spyro 
Seyi Vibez 
Young Jonn 
Asake 
Victony 

Songwriter of The Year

Simi – Royal 
Omah Lay – I’m a mess 
Tems – Lift me Up 
Burna Boy – Alone 
BNXN – In my mind 
Wizard Chan – Earth Song 

Producer of The Year

Magicsticks – Sungba Remix 
Pheelz – Electricity 
Andre Vibez, London – Calm Down 
Tempoe – Soweto 
Kel P – Kpe Paso 
Rexxie – Abracadabra Remix 

Afrobeats Single of The Year

Burna Boy – Last Last 
Ayra Starr – Rush 
Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga 
Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse 
Spyro – Who’s Your Guy 
Ruger – Asiwaju 

Best RnB Single

Burna Boy, Ed Sheeran – For my mind 
Ckay – Mmadu 
Dami Oniru – Just 4 U 
Preye – Red Wine 
Chike, Flavour – Hard to find 
Simi, Fave – Loyal 

Best Rap Single

Reminisce – Hustle 
Ladipoe – Big Energy 
Blaqbonez – Back in Uni 
Psycho YP – Bando Diaries 
OdumoduBlvck – Declan Rice 
Jeriq, Phyno – My Bro 

Best Alternative Song

Wizard Chan – Earth song 
Cruel Santino – Final champion 
Basketmouth, The Cavemen – The Traveller 
Boj, Moliy, Mellissa – In a loop 
Flavour – Game Changer (Dike) 
Obongjayar – Tinko Tinko 

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa 
Ric Hassani – My only baby 
Magixx – Love Don’t Cost A Dime 
Chike – Spell Remix 
Praiz – Reckless 
Wande Coal – Kpe Paso 

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

Niniola – Memories 
Simi – Loyal 
Liya – Adua Remix 
Waje – In Between 
Preye – Red wine 
Dami Oniru – Just 4 U 

Best Music Video

Blaqbonez, Perliks – Back in Uni 
TG Omori – PBUY 
Director Pink – Spell Remix 
Director K – Common Person 
TG Omori – Bandana 
Director K – Calm Down 

Best Collaboration 

Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix 
BNXN, Kizz Daniel, Seyi Vibez – Gwagwalada 
Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse 
Spyro, Tiwa Savage – Who’s Your Guy Remix 
Pheelz, Davido – Electricity 
Wande Coal, Olamide – Kpe Paso 

Best Street-Hop Artiste

Rexxie, Naira Marley, Skiibii – Abracadabra 
Seyi Vibez – Chance (Na Ham) 
Asake – Joha 
Poco Lee, HotKid – Otilo 
Zlatan, Young Jonn – Astalavista 
Mohbad – Peace 

Headies Viewers’ Choice

Ruger – Asiwaju 
Victony, Tempoe – Soweto 
Fireboy DML, Asake – Bandana 
Ayra Starr – Rush 
Asake – Terminator 
Mavins – Overloading (Overdose) 
Crayon – Ijo (Laba Laba) 
Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa 
Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga 
Pheelz, Davido – Electricity 

Best West African Artiste of The Year

Gyakie (Ghana) 
Black Sherif (Ghana) 
The Therapist (Liberia) 
Camidoh (Ghana) 

Best East African artiste of the year 

Zuchu (Tanzania) 
Hewan Gebreworld (Ethiopia) 
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) 
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda) 
Rayvanny (Tanzania) 

Best North African Artiste of The Year 

Marwa Loud (Morocco) 
Wegz (Egypt) 
El Grande Toto (Morocco) 
Soolking (Algeria) 

Best Southern African Artiste of The Year 

AKA (South Africa) 
Nasty C (South Africa) 
Costa Titch (South Africa) 
Uncle Waffles (Eswatini) 
Focalistic (South Africa) 
DJ Tarico (Mozambique) 

Best Central African Artiste of The Year 

Fally Ipupa (DR Congo) 
Gaz Mawete (DR Congo) 
Matias Damiaso (Angola) 
Emma’A (Gabon) 
Libianca (Cameroon) 

African Artiste Of The Year 

Burna Boy (Nigeria) 
Marwa Loud (Morocco) 
Black Sherif (Ghana) 
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) 
Rema (Nigeria) 

Digital Artiste Of The Year 

Burna Boy 
Ayra Starr 
Rema 
Omah Lay 
Kizz Daniel 
Asake 

International Artiste Of The Year 

Drake 
Future 
Selena Gomez 
Don Toliver 
Ed Sheeran 

Lyricist On The Roll 

Ladipoe – Clowns 
Vector – Clowns 
Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only 
Alpha Ojini – Vigilante Bop 
A-Q – Family First 
Tec (SDC) – Live Life 

Best Rap Album 

Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only 
Show Dem Camp – Palmwine Music Vol. 3 
Blaqbonez – Young Preacher 
Psycho YP – YPSZN3 
Vector – TESLIM 
Jeriq – Billion Dollar Dream 

Best Alternative Album 

Basketmouth – Horoscopes 
BOJ – Gbagada Express 
Obongjayar – Some Nights I Dream of Doors 
Cruel Santino – Subaru Boys: Final Heaven 
Somadina – Heart of The Heavenly Undeniable 
Native Sound System – Native World 

Best RnB Album 

Johnny Drille – Home 
Chike – The Brother’s Keeper 
Praiz – Reckless 
Waje – Waje 2.0 
Dami Oniru – Matter of Time 
Simi – To Be Honest 

Special Recognition Award 

Sound Sultan

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Allow ads or disable ads blocker on you browser